Skip navigation

so in continuation of tuesday’s blog about sexing on the first date, i figured it would be good to have a discussion on what is appropriate for the first date. it seems as if it’s fairly accurate to say that both men and women are against sex on the first date and that works. if you bang on the first date excellent, and if you don’t, excellent.

but what is ok to do on the first date? let’s take it back to grade school and go through the “bases”:

first base

first base is where it all begins

first base is where it all begins

so here’s the scenario… you and ole boy are sitting next to each other laffing together or doing whatever it is you think is fun. there’s a pause where you look into each other’s eyes. he looks at your lips, you look at his. he leans in and you receive him. the kiss happens. and then there’s a little tongue.

all in all, first base you get some tongue. a little licky licky… a little passion… some chemistry popping off.. nice right? is this ok?

second base

yup... rounding second base

yup... rounding second base

so things don’t stop with just the one kiss. you’ve got some backed up sexual energy due to celibacy or some other reason and he’s just that into you. you’ve now straddled him and there’s kissing and some heavy petting. now there’s heavy breathing, wetness in  some areas and growth in others. ladies, this is the point in time where you can *ahem* size him up and see if this is going any where. some clothing comes off, certain “bits” are touched and things are inserted or groped.

do you go this far? and if you reach this point, can you stop yourself from running to home?

third base

i couldn't help myself... lol

i couldn't help myself... lol

you’ve rounded second base and the shirts where left there and as you get to third, mouths replace hands and other objects. some consider this area to be the same as sex. but i don’t think that you can have sex without penetration.

i digress. so how bout this third base? you give each other a taste. is there going back or only going forward to…

homerun

woody? lol

woody? lol

which everyone’s already identified as being a no no…

so what’s ok for the first date or is nothing ok? and if it’s ok to start running bases, where do you stop?

this is my time

xoxo

ladebelle

Advertisements

5 Comments

  1. well i’m a conservative, so for me the limit is 1st base. i cannot imagine myself going any further than that on the 1st date… and btw, the visuals you posted were highly hilarious!!

  2. No sex on the first date? That’s a decent rule, but then again it may not be. It depends on the person. A significant amount of people who are first time daters are friends. A significant amount of those friends have known each other for a good while. If we’re are friends who know each other, then I can’t see why not.

    And for me, I don’t rule out sex on a first date. The time between asserting my intentions and the first date usually takes about two to three weeks for me. I usually spend that time talking and getting to know the person. This usually makes it so I can decide whether or not I really want to go out on a date with this person. It also gives a better chance for a successful first date. So, after this time spent, I usually know the person pretty well. I don’t see why I can’t have sex with her on the first date.

    I think that anything is game on the first date if you know the person well enough. Many women (and few men) don’t want to do it because they claim they will be labeled if they do. I contend that if you know the person well enough, that you’d probably not label your friend a whore. If you do label your friend a whore, then you probably labeled that friend a whore before you slept with that friend.

    Anyway, I just think that getting to know the person fairly well before the first date allows for more intimate contact during your first date. Sh!t, sometimes you also want to screw.

  3. Gotta agree with the above statements. It’s all about the people and the nature of their relationship. If the chemistry was right, I’d definitely come around home on the first night, especially if the guy is someone that I’ve been friends with prior to the date.

  4. If you’re not going for the home run, I say stop at 2dn. There’s no need to take it that far. If you’re gonna wait – wait, if not stop playing. There’ no need to get into a situation you didn’t intend to be in.

  5. Well I hit my five year anniversary Saturday (seven together, five married), and we had sex on the first date. Wait, we didn’t have a first date. Just sex. Ah well.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: